WHAT’S ON IN LONDON THIS MONTH

april, 2017

1apr8:00 pmJasper Hoiby's Fellow CreaturesJazz Club:Vortex

1apr9:30 pmEd JonesJazz Club:606

2apr12:45 pm- 2:45 pmSunday JazzEnjoy the very best Dixieland jazzJazz Club:Queen's Theatre

2apr1:30 pmLunchtime Special: Rebecca HollwegJazz Club:606

2apr7:30 pmJasper Hoiby's Fellow CreaturesJazz Club:Vortex

2apr8:30 pmEarl OkinJazz Club:606

3apr8:00 pm- 9:30 pmAlfredo Rodriguez TrioJazz Club:Kings Place

3apr8:00 pmSascha Ley & Laurent PayfertJazz Club:Vortex

3apr8:30 pmRay Russell’s 70th Birthday Gig:Jazz Club:606

4apr8:00 pmBlazing Flame QuintetJazz Club:Vortex

4apr8:00 pmDan ReinsteinJazz Club:606

4apr9:45 pmDill KatzJazz Club:606

5apr8:00 pm- 9:30 pmDaniel HerskedalEdition Records at Kings PlaceJazz Club:Kings Place

5apr8:00 pmBlow the Fuse presents Kathy Dyson and Michele DreesJazz Club:Vortex

5apr8:30 pm**606 Club Special**Jazz Club:606

6apr8:30 pm**606 Club Special**Jazz Club:606

7apr1:30 pmBeverley Skeete & FriendsJazz Club:606

7apr7:00 pm- 11:30 pmDiane ShawJazz Club:Hideaway

7apr8:00 pm- 9:30 pmThe Late Trane: John Coltrane’s 1963–67 Compositions RevisitedJazz Club:Kings Place

8apr7:00 pm- 11:30 pmTony MomrelleJazz Club:Hideaway

8apr7:30 pmM.A.D. TRIOALBUM RELEASE CHARITY TOURJazz Club:The Bear Club

8apr8:00 pmJohn Etheridge and Vimla RoweJazz Club:Vortex

8apr9:30 pmBenn ClatworthyJazz Club:606

9apr12:45 pm- 2:45 pmSunday JazzEnjoy the very best Dixieland jazzJazz Club:Queen's Theatre

9apr1:30 pm606 Gospel Lunch:Jazz Club:606

9apr5:00 pmM.A.D. TRIO Live in LondonALBUM RELEASE CHARITY TOURJazz Club:The Bear Club

9apr7:30 pmChris Dowding plus Sudden Amusements plus Clive Bell, David Ross and Marjolaine CharbinJazz Club:Vortex

9apr8:30 pmIan Shaw & FriendsJazz Club:606

10apr8:00 pmArnie Somogyi’s “Jump Monk” QuintetJazz Club:606

11apr8:00 pmPaul Dunmall, Liam Noble, John Edwards and Mark SandersJazz Club:Vortex

12apr8:00 pmMatt Ridley BandJazz Club:Vortex

12apr8:30 pmSimon AllenJazz Club:606

13apr8:00 pm- 9:30 pmElliot Galvin TrioJazz Club:Kings Place

13apr8:30 pmAcantha LangJazz Club:606

14apr9:30 pmTony O’MalleyJazz Club:606

15apr7:00 pm- 11:30 pmIzo FitzroyJazz Club:Hideaway

15apr9:30 pmJulian Marc StringleJazz Club:606

16apr12:45 pm- 2:45 pmSunday JazzEnjoy the very best Dixieland jazzJazz Club:Queen's Theatre

16apr1:30 pmLunchtime Special: Jo HarropJazz Club:606

16apr7:30 pmBarry Guy 70th Birthday CelebrationIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

16apr8:30 pmWayne HernandezJazz Club:606

17apr7:30 pmTrevor Watts & Dieter Ulrich plus Lucas Niggli, Jan Galega Brönnimann & Aly KeïtaIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

17apr8:30 pmSimians of SwingJazz Club:606

18apr8:00 pmIrene Schweizer & Louis Moholo-Moholo plus Omri Ziegele’s ‘Where’s Africa?’Intakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

18apr8:30 pm**606 Club Special** Dominic MillerJazz Club:606

19apr8:00 pmIrene Schweizer, Maggie Nicols plus Omri Ziegele’s Noisy MinorityIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

19apr8:30 pmGareth LockraneJazz Club:606

20apr8:00 pm- 10:45 pmTHE SONGBOOK SERIES with JESS RADCLIFFE TRIO

20apr8:00 pmAlexander Von Schlippenbach plays Monk followed by Omri Ziegele, John Edwards & Mark SandersIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

20apr8:30 pmSarah GillespieJazz Club:606

21apr8:00 pmSarah Buechi, Lauren Kinsella, Hannah Marshall, John Edwards plus Schlippenbach Trio: Alexander von Schlippenbach, Evan Parker, Paul LovensIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

21apr9:30 pmProtect the BeatJazz Club:606

22apr8:00 pmIngrid Laubrock’s Sleepthief plus Sarah Buechi’s Shadow GardenIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

22apr9:30 pmDave O'HigginsJazz Club:606

23apr12:45 pm- 2:45 pmSunday JazzEnjoy the very best Dixieland jazzJazz Club:Queen's Theatre

23apr1:30 pmLunchtime Special: Rachel SuttonJazz Club:606

23apr7:30 pmChristoph Irniger Pilgrim plus Aki Takase & Ingrid LaubrockIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

23apr8:30 pmGwyneth HerbertJazz Club:606

24apr8:00 pmStefan Aeby Trio plus Aki Takase & Rudi MahallIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

24apr8:30 pmTommy Blaize BandJazz Club:606

25apr6:00 pmJulian Siegel QuartetJazz Club:Vortex

25apr8:00 pmFlorian Egli Weird Beard plus Steve Beresford & Julian SartoriusIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

25apr8:30 pmMark LockheartJazz Club:606

26apr8:00 pmSylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman plus Pierre Favre DrumsightsIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

26apr8:30 pmLily DiorJazz Club:606

27apr7:00 pm- 11:30 pmMuddy Waters RememberedJazz Club:Hideaway

27apr8:00 pmPierre Favre plus Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Evan ParkerIntakt Records FestivalJazz Club:Vortex

27apr8:30 pmJohn East ProjectJazz Club:606

28apr2:30 pm- 4:30 pmThe Andrew Linham QuartetA sublime afternoon of jazzJazz Club:Queen's Theatre

28apr8:00 pmKeith Tippett with Louis Moholo-MoholoJazz Club:Vortex

28apr9:30 pmSamaraJazz Club:606

29apr8:00 pmMario BatkovicJazz Club:Vortex

29apr8:00 pmjazz plus presents Jackson | Laarkjazz plus productionsJazz Club:Notting Hill Arts Club

29apr9:30 pmBrandon Allen SextetJazz Club:606

30apr12:45 pm- 2:45 pmSunday JazzEnjoy the very best Dixieland jazzJazz Club:Queen's Theatre

30apr8:30 pmMichelle JohnJazz Club:606